GK quiz on chief ministers of india - Examsbookclub: Complete Career Guide

GK quiz on chief ministers of india


GK quiz on chief ministers of india

In all competitive examinations, it has been observed that every time questions based on Indian politics are asked, in this article a questionnaire of 10 questions is being given on 'mcq on Chief Minister of the state'. We have also answered questions for the convenience of students . 
questions to ask chief minister of indian states all competitive exams. 

GK quiz on chief ministers of india 



1. Who is appointed by the Chief Minister?

 (a) Prime Minister
 (b) Governor
 (c) Speaker of Lok Sabha
 (d) None of these

Answer is (b)


2. He is the de facto president of the state.

 (a) Chief Minister
 (b) Governor
 (c) Speaker of Legislative Assembly
 (d) None of these

Answer is (a)


3. Who presides over the meeting of the Council of Ministers of a state?

 (a) Chief Minister
 (b) Governor
 (c) Speaker of Legislative Assembly
 (d) None of these

Answer is (a)


4. The link between the Governor and the Council of Ministers is -

 (a) Chief Minister
 (b) Governor
 (c) Speaker of Legislative Assembly
 (d) None of these

Answer is (a)


5. Under which Article of the Constitution is the Chief Minister appointed?

 (a) Article 163
 (b) Article 165
 (c) Article 153
 (d) None of these

Answer is (a)


6. Which Article of the Indian Constitution defines the functions of the Chief Minister?

 (a) Article 163
 (b) Article 167
 (c) Article 164
 (d) None of these

Answer is (b)


7. In which state of India was the first woman appointed as the Chief Minister?

 (a) Bihar
 (b) Uttar Pradesh
 (c) Tamil Nadu
 (d) Rajasthan

Answer is (b)


8. Which state of India has never had a female chief minister?

 (a) Bihar
 (b) Uttar Pradesh
 (c) Maharashtra
 (d) Rajasthan

Answer is (c)


9. Became the first woman Chief Minister of an Indian state -

 (a) Sucheta Kripalani
 (b) Sarojini Naidu
 (c) Nandini Satpathy
 (d) None of these

Answer is (a)


10. Who was the first Chief Minister of Bihar?

 (a) Dr. Srikrishna Singh
 (b) Satish Kumar Singh
 (c) Raviskar Shukla
 (d) None of these

Answer is (a)