GK Questions with Answer National Highways of India - Examsbookclub

GK Questions with Answer National Highways of India

 GK Questions with Answer National Highways of India

In all competitive examinations, it has been observed that every time questions based on Indian geography are asked, in this article a questionnaire of 12 questions is being given on 'National Highways of India'. We have also answered questions for the convenience of students.



National Highways



1. What is India's place in the world's best road system?

      A. First

      B. Second

      C. Third

      D. All of these

Ans B


2. National highways contribute to the total length of roads in the country.

     A. 1.72%

     B. 2.00%

     C. 2.24%

     D. None of these

Ans B


3. According to the latest available data, the total length of roads in the country is

     A. 56.17 lakh km

     B. 56.58 lakh km

     C. 25.50 Lakh km

     D. None of these

Ans A


4. What is the total length of roads under the National Highway in the country?

   A. 1,00,500 km

   B. 1,15,530 km

   C. 80,000 km

   D. None of these

Ans B


5. Which is the second largest national highway in India?

   A. NH-1

   B. NH-2

   C. NH-6

   D. NH-7

Ans C


6. Which is the shortest highway in the country?

    A. NH-47A

    B. NH-52A

    C. NH-6

    D. NH-7

Ans A


7. Which highway is called Sher Shah Suri Highway?

    A. NH-1

    B. NH-2

    C. NH-6

    D. NH-7

Ans A


8. Which state has the largest system of national highways?

    A. Uttar Pradesh

    B. Maharashtra

    C. Rajasthan

    D. Bihar

Ans A


9. National highway number - 7 passes through how many states?

     A. 3

     B. 5

     C. 7

     D. 9

Ans C


10. What is 'Golden Quadrilateral'?

   A. National Highway Project

   B. Gold trade route

   C. Major Airways

   D. None of these

Ans A


11. Grand Trunk Road is -

     A. Between Delhi and Mumbai

     B. Between Delhi and Kolkata

     C. Between Amritsar and Kolkata

     D. None of these

Ans c