Top 50 General Knowledge Questions With Answers for Competitive Exams - Examsbookclub: Complete Career Guide

Top 50 General Knowledge Questions With Answers for Competitive Exams

Top 50 General Knowledge Questions: Latest general knowledge questions commonly asked in competitive exams. These general knowledge questions and answers are very important for SSC, Rairway, Bank, UPSC, BPSC exams. So you should practice general knowledge questions with answers from SSC, Rairway, UPSC, BPSC, Bank and ALL COMPETITIVE Exams.

 50 General Knowledge

Top 50 General Knowledge Questions With Answers for Competitive Exams

Here in this blog, you can easily practice general knowledge questions and answers for all COMPETITIVE EXAMS exams. You can practice latest General Knowledge Question with Answers and increase your GK level.


1. What is the title of Indian Napoleon given from?

 A. Samudragupta 

 B. Samudragupta

 C. Chandragupta Maurya

 D. None of these

 Answer A.


2. Who among the following was the first known Gupta Ruler?

 A. Shreegupta 

 B. Kumargupta

 C. Chandragupta

 D. None of these

Answer A.


3. The famous names of Aryabhata and Varahamihira are associated with whose era?

 A. Palavansh

 B. Gupta dynasty

 C. Mauryan dynasty

 D. None of these

Answer B.


4. Chinese Traveler Fahian visited India during the reign of which Gupta Ruler?

 A. Kumargupta

 B. Chandragupta Maurya

 C. Chandragupta II

 D. None of these

 Answer C.


5. Kavi Kalidas was the poet of which of the following?

 A. Samudragupta

 B. Chandragupta II

 C. Chandragupta Maurya

 D. None of these

 Answer B.


6. What was the Gupta dynasty famous for?

 A. Revenue and land reforms

 B. Art and Architecture

 C. Imperialism

 D. None of these

 Answer B.


7. The Gupta king who assumed the title of Vikramaditya was

 A. Chandragupta II

 B. Skandagut

 C. Kumargupta

 D. None of these

 Answer A


8. The Gupta era was founded by which of the following?

 A. Chandragupta

 B. Kumargupta

 C. Skandagut

 D. None of these

 Answer A.


9. Do you believe in the legitimate treatment of Ayurveda with God?

 A. Charak

 B. Dhanvantari

 C. Sushruta

 D. None of these

 Answer B.


10. Whose achievements are inscribed in the column of Allahabad?

 A. Samudragupta

 B. Chandragupta Maurya

 C. Chandragupta II

 D. None of these

 Answer A.


12. The closest home to the Sun is-

 A. Mercury

 B. Saturn

 C. Venus

 D. None of these

 Answer A.


13. What is the size of the Pacific Ocean?

 A. Almost triangular

 B. Circular approx.

 C. S 'shaped

 D. None of these

 Answer A.


14. China is situated in which direction of Assam?

 A. East

 B. West

 C. Answer

 D. South

 Answer C.


15. Who is the Largest state in the Northeast State?

 A. Nagaland

 B. Arunachal Pradesh

 C. Sikkim

 D. None of these

Answer B.


16. Was the first Indian Governor General of Independent India?

 A. C. Rajagopalachari

 B. Mahatma Gandhi

 C. Sardar Patel

 D. None of these

 Answer A.


18. What was Mahatma Gandhi's wife's name?

 A. Mannequin

 B. Kasturbagandhi

 C. Arunadevi

 D. None of these

 Answer is B.


19. When was the Battle of Plassey?

 A. 1756

 B. 1757

 C. 1758

 D. 1759

Answer B.


20. Which line is parallel to the Equator?

 A. Equator

 B. Latitude

 C. Longitude

 D. None of these

 Answer B.


21. Under whose leadership did America gain independence in 1776?

A. DonaldTrump

B. Hillary

C. George Washington

 D. None of these

 Answer C.


22. When was Goa liberated from the Portuguese?

 A. 1962

 B. 1963

 C. 1964

 D. 1965

 Answer C.


23. Whose work is 'Shahnama'?

 A. Akbar

 B. Firdausi

 C. Nawabapatoudi

 D. None of these

 Answer B.


24. Where is the Indian diesel engine manufacturing unit 'Diesel LocomotiveWorks' Located?

 A. Varanasi

 B. Ahmedabad

 C. Kutch

 D. None of these

 Answer A.


25. How many planets are our solar families?

 A. 7

 B. 8

 C. 9

 D. 10

Answer B


26. Recently which state government approved the new agricultural tourism policy '

A. Maharashtra

B. Odisha

C. Haryana

D. None of these

Answer A.


27. Recently which country has become the first Arab country to give paternity leave for private y sector?

A. Qatar

B. Bahrain

C. UAE

D. None of these

Answer C


28. Who has recently acquired product design firm Kaleidoscope?

A. Wipro

B. Infosys

C. TCS

D. None of these

Answer B.


29. Who has recently won the Formula One Italian Grand Prix 2020?

A. Lance Stroke

B. Carlosange Jr.

C. Pierre Gasli

D. None of these

Answer C


30. Recently Vodafone Idea has changed its name to New Name?

A. Vodia

B. Vi

C. Ayodia

D. None of these

Answer B.


31. What causes 'sugarcane red rot'?

A.  Colletotraicum falcatum

B.  Sarcospora Personite

C. Alternaria Alternate

D. filesfor infestans

Answer A.


32. Which of the following diseases is caused by bacteria?

A. tuberculosis

B. Jaundice

C. Smallpox

D. Mumps

Answer A.


33. The respondent who is responsible for the secondary increase?

A. Xylem

B. phloem

C. Cambium

D.  Cartex

Answer C.


34. Where is the Center for Cellular and Molecular Biology located?

A. Mumbai

B. Kolkata

C. Bengaluru

D. Hyderabad

Answer D.


35. Which company has launched a 5-minute Covid-19 test, which can be used almost anywhere and is small and portable?

A. IPCA Labs

B. Abbott Laboratory

C. Cipla

D. Unilever

Answer B.


36. Where was the founder of Sikhism, Guru Nanak Dev born?

A. Amritsar

B. Anandpur

C. Talbandi

D. Patna Sahib

Answer C.


36. The Birthplace of Guru Gobind Singh is the tenth and last Guru of the Sikhs -

A. Nanded

B. Talbandi

C. Amritsar

D. Patna Sahib

Answer D.


37. Where was Prophet Muhammad, the originator of the religion of Islam, was born?

A. In Medina

B. In Mecca

C. In Baghdad

D. In Tehran

Answer B.


38. The birthplace of Buddha, the originator of Buddhism, is-

A. Lumbini

B. Kushinagar

C. Rajgriha

D. Kapilavastu

Answer A.


39. Where was Adi Shankaracharya born?

A. Kashi

B. Kaladi

C. Kanchipuram

D. Madurai

Answer B.


40. According to Census 2011, which is the most populous state in the country where about 20 crore people live?

 A. West Bengal

 B. Uttar Pradesh

 C. Maharashtra

 D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer B.


41. Which of the following states of the country had the lowest literacy rate in 2011?

A. Bihar

B. Jharkhand

C. Chhattisgarh

D. Orissa

Answer A.


42. Which state has the highest number of scheduled tribe population?

 A. Bihar

 B. Kerala

 C. Madhya Pradesh

 D. Maharashtra

Answer C


43. Which of the following is the most urbanized state?

 A. West Bengal

 B. Gujarat

 C. Uttar Pradesh

 D. Maharashtra

Answer D


44. India's most urbanized state?

 A. Gujarat

 B. Maharashtra

 C. West Bengal

 D. Goa

Answer D


45. Rectifiers are used-

A. To convert high voltage to low voltage

B. To convert low voltage to high voltage

C. To convert DC to AC

D. To convert AC into DC

Answer D.


46. What is the fadometer used to measure?

A. Earthquake

B. Rain

C. Depth of sea

D. Sound intensity

Answer C


47. What is the Purpose of a Thermostat

A. Measuring Temperature

B. Raising Temperature

C. Keep Temperature constant

D. Turning Heat into Electricity

Answer C.


48. WHAT IS MEASURED BY WHEATSTONE BRIDGE

A. Electric current

B. To voltage

C. Resistance

D. Voltage

Answer C


49. Which of the following is used to accurately measure very short time intervals

A. Pulsar

B. Quartz watches 

C. Atomic Watches

D. White Vamana

Answer B


Q.50 In which amendment the number of Lok Sabha was increased from 525 to 545?

A. 24

B. 31

C. 39

D. 70

Answer B