Type Here to Get Search Results !

Computer General knowledge Questions and Answers for all competitive exams

Here In this article , we are provide computer knowlegde Questions with Answers Multiple choice Questions for all competitive exams.

Computer General knowledge Questions  and Answers for all competitive exams


1. Can be connected together to make a personal computer ……….

A. server

B. super computer

C. Enterprise

D. Network

Correct Answer D

2. Which is the most important or powerful computer in a typical network

A. Desktop

B. Network Client

C. Network server

D. Network station

Correct Answer  C

3. A commonly used computer 

A. Analog Computer

B. Digital Computer

C. Optical Computer

D. Hybrid Computer

Correct Answer B

4. The first visible computer virus in India is

A. C-brain

B. Columbus

C. Mac Bug

D. Michelangelo Virus

Correct Answer  A

5. What is ERNET

A. A serial of Doordarshan

B. Net used in world table tennis

C. a computer network

D. Name of a coal mine

Correct Answer  C

6. When the Internet is used for sending messages, this feature is called

A. Cyberspace

B. Nicknet

C. E-mail

D. Inet

Correct Answer  C

7. What is not available in fifth generation computers

A. Speech Recognition

B. Artificial Intelligence

C. Highly Integrated

D. Vacuum Tube

Correct Answer  D

8. Which method is used in modern digital computers

A. Two-way numeral system

C. Analog calculation

D. None of these

Correct Answer  A

9. The controller part of a computer is called

A. Printer

B. Key board

C. CPU

D. Heavy Disc

Correct Answer C

10. Which hardware device is commonly called the brain of a computer

A. Ram stick

B. data input

C. CPU

D. ALU

Correct Answer C

11. The most important part of a computer

A. CPU

B. Keyboard

C. Disc

D. Printer

Correct Answer  A

12. What is that group of instructions that tells the computer what to do?

A. Mentor

B. Instructor

C. Compiler

D. Program

Correct Answer  D

13. The principle of working of digital computer is based on

A. Only on logic

B. On electronic circuit

C. On calculation and logic

D. On measurement

Correct Answer  C

14. Which of the following is India's largest software company

A. Infosys

B. TCS

C. Wipro

D. HCL Tech

Correct Answer  B

15. What is CRAY

A. Mini Computer

B. Microcomputer

C. Mainframe Computer

D. Super computer

Correct Answer  D

16. Where is the office of Microsoft

A. New York

B. London

C. Seattle

D. Paris

Correct Answer  C

17. Which of the following computers is called Pitamah

A. Hermann Golerith

B. Charles Babbage

C. Bells Pascal

D. Joseph Jacquard

Correct Answer  B

18. Who has contributed most to the development of computers

A. Hermann Golerith

B. Charles Babbage

C. Sabells Pascal

D. Van Neumann

Correct Answer  D

19. Who has contributed most to the development of blue print of the first digital computer

A. Hermann Golerith

B. Charles Babbage

C. Bells Pascal

D. William Burrows

Correct Answer  B

20. When was the first modern computer discovered?

A.1946 A.D.

B. 1950 A.D.

C. 1960 A.D.

D. 1965 A.D.

Correct Answer  A

21. Physical physical computers are called

A. Software

B. Hardware

C. Firmware

D. Houston meets

Correct Answer  B

22. The programs used in the operation of computers and other written materials related to computer functions are called

A. Software 

B. Hardware

C. Network

D. Firmware

Correct Answer  A


Read More 

 

Easy and Important GK Questions for Competitive Exam Click Here
GK Questions with Answer National Highways of India Click Here
Gk mcq on fundamental duties with answers of Indian Citizens Click Here
MS Dhoni Interview 10 questions and answers Click Here
Free RRB NTPC Mock Test Series 2020 (CBT 1) Click Here
GK Quiz on Indian parliament Click Here
GK Questions With Answers on Science: Physics Set I Click Here
GK Questions With Answers on Science: Physics Set 2 Click Here
Basic computer quiz questions with answers || Computer Quiz Click Here
Basic Internet Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams Click Here
Science General knowledge Question Answer: Chemistry Set 1 Click Here
 100 easy general knowledge questions and answers Click Here
Gk mcq on president of india Questions with Answers Click Here

Top Post Ad